Florida Teachers of the Year, 1967 - 2019


2019

Joy Prescott

Glades County

Pemayetv Emahakv Charter School

 

2018

Tammy Jerkins

Lake County

Leesburg High School

 

2017

Jessica Solano

Polk County

Highlands Grove Elementary School

 

2016

Diane McKee

Hillsborough County

Williams Middle School

 

2015

Christie Bassett

Polk County

Highlands Grove Elementary School

 

2014

Dorina Sackman

Orange County

Westridge Middle School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

2013

Alexandre Lopes

Miami-Dade County

Carol City Elementary School

 

2012

Alvin Davis

Broward County

Miramar High School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

2011

Cheryl Conley

Indian River County

Osceola Magnet Elementary School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

2010

Megan Marie Allen

Hillsborough County

Cleveland Elementary School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

2009

Jean Lamar

Nassau County

Callahan Middle School

 

2008

Richard Ellenburg

Orange County

Camelot Elementary School

 

2007

Conney Dahn

Martin County

Jensen Beach High School

 

2006

Samuel Bennett

Polk County

Garner Elementary School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

2005

Kerri Walukewicz

St. Lucie County

Forest Grove Middle School

 

2004

Dayle Timmons

Duval County

Chets Creek Elementary School

 

2003

William Scott

University of Florida

PK Yonge Developmental Research School

 

2002

Harry Brown

Broward County

Hallandale Adult Community Center Alternative High School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

2001

Joseph Balchumas

Broward County

Fairway Elementary School

 

2000

Stephanie King

Miami-Dade County

Design & Architecture Senior High School

 

1999

Scott Hebert

Citrus County

Inverness Primary School

 

1998

Grace Williams

Duval County

North Shore Elementary School

 

1997

Dr. Susan Sailor

Clay County

Keystone Heights Junior/Senior High School

 

1996

David E. Williams

Palm Beach County

Suncoast Community High School

 

1995

Shawn DeNight

Miami-Dade County

Miami Edison Senior High School

 

1994

Jerry Murray

Hillsborough County

Adams Junior High School

 

1993

Tracey Bailey

Brevard County

Satellite High School

 

1992

Kathleen Huie

St. Lucie County

Ft. Pierce Westwood High School

 

1991

Sarah Baggett Gustafson

Okeechobee County

Everglades Elementary School

 

1990

Theresa Gayle Noonan

Santa Rosa County

Gulf Breeze High School

 

1989

Linda Lentin

Miami-Dade County

North Miami Elementary School

 

1988

Margaret Ingram

Indian River County

Beachland Elementary School

 

1987

Candace Parker

Osceola County

St. Cloud High School

 

1986

Michael Reynolds

Duval County

Fletcher Senior High School

 

1985

Edith Smith

Sarasota County

Riverview High School

 

1984

Cynthia Gardner Taylor

Leon County

Gretchen Everhart School

 

1983

Elizabeth Kentosh

Okaloosa County

Niceville Senior High School

 

1982

Beth Johnson

Polk County

Kathleen Senior High School

 

1981

Patricia Palmer

Indian River County

Vero Beach Elementary School

 

1980

Karen Whigham Coleman

Orange County

Tuskawilla Middle School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

 

1979

Victor Lopez, Jr.

Miami-Dade County

Mays Junior High School

 

1978

Dolores Keller

Pinellas County

Dunedin Elementary School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

1977

NO TEACHER OF THE YEAR
 

1976

Carol Mears

Broward County

Lloyd Estates Elementary School

 

1975

Vivian Hill

Lee County

Cape Elementary School

 

1974

James Casale

Collier County

Avalon Elementary School

 

1973

Martin Eng

Duval County

Sandalwood Junior/Senior High School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

1972

Jane Swinney

Hillsborough County

Carver Elementary School

 

1971

Faye Shaw

Okaloosa County

Bob Sikes Elementary School

 

1970

Lenora Smith

Miami-Dade County

Poinciana Park Elementary School

 

1969

Barbara Goleman

Miami-Dade County

Miami Jackson Senior High School

 

1968

Ruth Raines

Dixie County

Dixie County High School

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

 

1967

Mildred Anderson

Seminole County

Zellwood Elementary School